Turner Donovan Military Books - The world’s finest selection of rare and out-of-print books on British military history from 1800 to 1945
  Stock last updated on 22 July 2018
 
   


A to Z By Author Starting with S 148 Books

SALANDRA (A.)
Italy & The Great War: From Neutrality to Intervention.
SAMAIN (Bryan)
Commando Men: The Story of a Royal Marine Commando in North-West Europe.
SAMUELS (Martin)
Doctrine & Dogma: German & British Infantry Tactics in the First World War.
SAMUT-TAGLIAFERRO (Brig. A., CBE)
The History of the Royal Malta Artillery Vol. I (1800-1939).
SANDERS (Gen. [Otto] Liman von)
Five Years in Turkey.
SANDES (Lt.-Col. E.W.C.)
The Royal Engineers in Egypt & The Sudan.
SANDES (Major E.W.C., MC, RE)
In Kut & Captivity with the Sixth Indian Division.
SANDHU (Maj.-Gen. G.S., PVSM)
I Serve: Saga of the The Eighteenth Cavalry.
SANDILANDS (Brig-Gen. J.W., CB, CMG, DSO)
A Lancashire Brigade in France.
SANDILANDS (Col. J.W., CB, CMG, DSO) & MACLEOD (Lt.-Col. Norman, CMG, DSO)
The History of the 7th Battalion Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders.
SANDILANDS (Lt.-Col. H.R., CMG, DSO)
The 23rd Division 1914-1919.
SARGEAUNT (B.E., MVO, OBE, FSA)
The Royal Manx Fencibles.
SARGEAUNT (Capt. B.E.)
The Royal Monmouthshire Militia: Being a Detailed Description of the Regiment From the Year 1600 to the Time of its Transfer to the Special Reserve.
SASSOON (Siegfried)
Diaries 1923-1925.
SASSOON (Siegfried)
Diaries 1920-1922.
SASSOON (Siegfried)
Diaries 1915-1918.
SASSOON (Siegfried)
The Weald of Youth.
SASSOON (Siegfried)
Sherston's Progress.
SAWYER (Maj. Robert K.)
Military Advisors in Korea: KMAG in Peace & War.
SAYERS (Prof. R.S.)
Financial Policy 1939-45.
SAYLE (Charles) Ed.
Archibald Don: A Memoir.
SCHLAEFLI (Robin)
Emergency Sahib: Of Queen's, Sikhs & The Dagger Division.
SCHMALING (Bruno) & BOCK (Winfried)
Royal Prussian Jagdsaffel 30: Its History, its Pilots, its Colors & Markings.
SCOTT (Douglas)
My Luck Still Held.
SCOTT (Guy H. Guillum, late Farrier Sgt.) & MCDONELL (Geoffrey L., late Col. Sgt.) Eds.
The Record of the Mounted Infantry of the City Imperial Volunteers.
SCOTT (Maj.-Gen. Sir A.) & BRUMWELL (P.M.)
History of the 12th (Eastern) Division in the Great War 1914-1918.
SCOTT (Peter T.)
"Dishonoured" The "Colonel's Surrender" at St. Quentin, The Retreat from Mons, August 1914.
SCOTT (Peter T.)
"Dishonoured" The "Colonel's Surrender" at St. Quentin, The Retreat from Mons, August 1914.
SCRIVENOR (J.B., ISO)
Brigade Signals.
SCUDAMORE (Major T.V., VD)
Lighter Episodes in the Life of a Prisoner of War.
SEAMAN (Harry)
The Battle at Sangshak: Burma, March 1944.
SEARLE (Alaric) Ed.
Genesis, Employment, Aftermath: First World War Tanks & The New Warfare, 1900-1945.
SEBAG-MONTEFIORE (Cecil, Capt. & Hon. Maj., 1st Middx. RE [Vols.])
A History of the Volunteer Forces From the Earliest Times to the Year 1860, Being a Recital of the Citizen Duty.
SEDGWICK (Capt. F.R.)
The Indian Mutiny of 1857: A Sketch of the Principal Military Events.
SEEGER (Alan)
Poems.
SEELY (Gen. Jack)
Fear, & Be Slain: Adventures by Land, Sea & Air.
SELIGMAN (V.J.)
The Salonika Side-Show.
SELKIRK:
Roll of Honour, Burgh & Parish of Selkirk 1914-1918.
SELOUS (Frederick Courteney)
Sunshine & Storm in Rhodesia: Being a Narrative of Events in Matabeleland, Both Before & During the Recent Native Insurrection up to the date of the Disbandment of the Bulawayo Field Force.
SEN (Surendra Nath)
Eighteen Fifty-Seven.
SERGEANT (Philip W., BA)
The Ruler of Baroda: An Account of the Life & Work of the Maharaja Gaekwar.
SETHNA (Lt. Gen. A.M., PVSM, AVSM) & KATJU (Lt.-Col. Valmiki)
Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of the Rajputana Rifles.
SETON (Bt.-Col. Sir Bruce) & GRANT (Pipe-Major John)
The Pipes of War: A Record of the Achievements of Pipers of Scottish & Overseas Regiments during the War, 1914-18.
SETON (Rosemary)
The Indian 'Mutiny' 1857-58. A Guide to Source Material in the India Office Library & Records.
SETON-KARR (Henry, MP)
The Call to Arms 1900-1901, or a Review of the Imperial Yeomanry Movement & some Subjects Connected Therewith.
SEXTON (Winton K.)
We Fought For Freedom.
SHAKESPEAR (Lt.-Col. J., CMG, CIE, DSO)
Historical Records of the 18th (Service) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers (Pioneers).
SHARMA (Lt.-Col. Gautam)
Indian Army Through the Ages.
SHEFFIELD (Gary) & BOURNE (John)
Douglas Haig: War Diaries & Letters 1914-1918.
SHEFFIELD (Gary) & INGLIS (G.I.S.) Eds.
From Vimy Ridge to the Rhine: The Great War Letters of Christopher Stone DSO, MC.
SHEFFIELD (Gary) & INGLIS (G.I.S.) Eds.
From Vimy Ridge to the Rhine: The Great War Letters of Christopher Stone DSO, MC.
SHELDON-WILLIAMS (Inglis & Ralf)
The Canadian Front in France & Flanders.
SHEPHERD (Major W.S., MC)
The 2nd Battalion Wiltshire Regiment (99th) A Record of their Fighting in the Great War, 1914-18.
SHEPPARD (Capt. E.W., OBE, MC)
Military History for the Staff College: A Brief Summary of the Campaigns, With Questions & Answers.
SHERMAN (A.J.)
Mandate Days: British Lives in Palestine: British Lives in Palestine 1918-1948.
SHERRIFF (R.C.) & BARTLETT (V.)
Journey's End: A Novel.
SHERSON (Erroll)
Townshend of Chitral & Kut. Based on the Diaries & Private Papers of Major-General Sir Charles Vere Townshend, KCB, DSO.
SHETLAND: MANSON (Thomas) Ed.
Shetland's Roll of Honour & Roll of Service.
SHIPLEY (A.E.)
The Minor Horrors of War.
SHIPLEY (A.E.)
The Minor Horrors of War.
SHORES (C.) et al.
Above The Trenches: A Complete Record of the Fighter Aces & Units of the British Empire Air Force 1915-1920.
SIBORNE (Maj.-Gen. H.T.) Ed.
Waterloo Letters: A Selection from Original & Hitherto Unpublished Letters bearing on the Operations of the 16th, 17th 18th June, 1815, By Officers Who Served in the Campaign.
SILSOE (Brig. Lord)
Sixty Years a Welsh Territorial.
SIMKINS (Peter)
Kitchener's Army: The Raising of the New Armies, 1914-16.
SIMMONS (Col. F.L.A.)
Standing Orders of the School of Military Engineering.
SIMPSON (F.)
The Cheshire Regiment: The First Battalion at Mons & the Miniature Colour.
SIMPSON (Frank, FSA)
The Chester Volunteers with special reference to "A" Company 3rd Volunteer Battalion the Cheshire Regiment (1914-1920).
SIMPSON (Keith)
The Old Contemptibles: A Photographic History of the British Expeditionary Force Aug.-Dec. 1914.
SIMPSON (Maj.-Gen. C.R.) Ed.
The History of the Lincolnshire Regiment 1914-1918: Compiled from War Diaries, Despatches, Officers' Notes & Other Sources.
SINGH (Brig. R.)
Official History of the Indian Armed forces in the Second World War 1939-45: Post-War Occupation Forces: Japan & South-East Asia.
SINGH (Khushwant)
A History of the Sikhs. Vol. II: 1839-1964.
SINGLETON-GATES (G.R.)
Bolos & Barishynas: Being an Account of the Doings of the Sadleir-Jackson Brigade, & Altham Flotilla, on the North Dvina during the Summer, 1919.
SLACK (Tom)
Happy is the Day: A Spitfire Pilot's Story.
SLADER (John)
The Red Duster: A History of the Merchant Navy During the Second World War.
SLEEMAN (Maj.-Gen. Sir W.H.)
Rambles & Recollections of an Indian Official
SMITH (Aubrey M. Bowes-)
Four Years on the Western Front by a Rifleman: Being the Experiences of a Ranker in the London Rifle Brigade, 4th, 3rd & 56th Divisions.
SMITH (Brig. E.D.)
Battle for Burma.
SMITH (Canfield F.)
Vladivostok Under Red & White Rule: Revolution & Counterrevolution in the Russian Far East 1920-1922.
SMITH (G.)
Britain's Clandestine Submarines 1914-15.
SMITH (Henry)
Bureaucrats in Battledress: History of the Ministry of Food Home Guard.
SMITH (Jean Edward)
The Defense of Berlin.
SMITH (Lt. Hon. Staniforth, MBE &c., 44th Bn. AIF)
Australian Campaigns in the Great War: Being a Concise History of the Australian Naval & Military Forces, 1914 to 1918.
SMITH (Maj.-Gen. Sir Frederick)
A History of the Royal Army Veterinary Corps 1796-1919.
SMITH (Malcolm)
British Air Strategy Between the Wars.
SMITH (Paul) Ed.
Government & the Armed Forces in Britain 1856-1990.
SMITH (Peter C.)
Hold the Narrow Sea: Naval Warfare in the English Channel 1939-1945.
SMITH (R.Bosworth)
Life of Lord Lawrence.
SMITH (Vice-Adml. Humphrey Hugh, DSO)
An Admiral Never Forgets: Reminiscences of thirty-seven years on the active list of the Royal Navy.
SMITH-DORRIEN (Gen. Sir Horace)
Memories of Forty-Eight Years Service.
SMITHERS (A.J.)
The Kaffir Wars 1779-1877.
SNAFFLES [Pseud. of PAYNE (Charles Johnson)]
"I've Heard the Revelly."
SNAPE (Michael)
The Royal Army Chaplains' Department 1796-1953: Clergy Under Fire.
SNELL (Col. A.E., CMG, DSO)
The C.A.M.C. With the Canadian Corps During the Last Hundred Days of the Great War.
SNOWDEN (Nicholas)
Memoirs of a Spy. [Adventures Along the Eastern Fronts].
SOLANO (E. John) Ed.
Camps, Billets, Cooking, Ceremonial, Sanitation, Organization, Routine, Guard Duties, Inspection, Bivouacs.
SOLANO (E. John) Series Ed.
Signalling: Morse Code, Semaphore, Lamp Signalling, Cipher Messages, Despatch Riding Etc..
SOMMERS (Cecil) [Pseud. of DOWNS (N.C.S.)]
Temporary Heroes.
SOUTHERN (Lt. L.J.C.)
The Bedfordshire Yeomanry in the Great War.
SOUTTAR (H.S.)
A Surgeon in Belgium.
SPARLING (R.A.)
History of the 12th Service Bn. York & Lancaster Regiment.
SPARROW (Geoffrey, MC) & MACBEAN ROSS (J.N., MC)
On Four Fronts with the Royal Naval Division.
SPAULDING (Capt. O.L., Field Arty, US Army)
Notes on Field Artillery for Officers of All Arms.
SPAULDING (O.L., Col., Fd. Arty., US Army) et al.
Warfare: A Study of Military Methods From the Earliest Times.
SPENCE (Lt. J.C.)
They Also Serve: The 39th Cheshire Battalion Home Guard.
SPOTTER:
Bird Up: A Tale of Wartime Archie: Absorbing Incidents in the Trail of the Anti-Aircraft Forces.
SPRING (Col. F.W.M.) Comp.
The Bombay Artillery: List of Officers who have served in the Regiment of Bombay Artillery from its Formation in 1749 to Amalgamation with the RA...
SPURGIN (K.B.)
On Active Service with the Northumberland & Durham Yeomanry, under Lord Methuen. (South Africa, 1900-1901).
ST. BEES: ALDOUS (J.W., MA) Comp.
St. Bees School, Cumberland. The Roll of Honour & The Record of Old St. Beghians Who Served their King & Country in the Great War 1914-1919.
STAERK (C.) & SINNOTT (P.)
Luftwaffe: The Allied Intelligence Files.
STANLEY (George F.G.)
The War of 1812: Land Operations.
STARK (Rudolf)
Wings of War: An Airman's Diary of the Last Year of the War.
STARLING (Lt.-Col. John) & LEE (Ivor)
No Labour, No Battle: Military Labour During the First World War.
STEBBING (E.P.)
From Czar to Bolshevik.
STEEL (Col. J.P.) Comp.
A Memoir of Lt.-Col. Edward Anthony Steel, DSO, RHA & RFA, 1880-1919, Consisting Chiefly of His Letters & Diaries, With Numerous Illustrations.
STEGEMANN (Hermann)
The Struggle for the Rhine.
STEPHEN (Martin) Ed. & Intro.
Never Such Innocence: A New Anthology of Great War Verse.
STEPHENSON (Sir F.C.A.)
At Home & On the Battlefield: Letters from the Crimea, China & Egypt, 1854-1888.
STERN (Lt.-Col. Sir Albert G., KBE, CMG)
Tanks 1914-1918: The Log-Book of a Pioneer.
STERNBERG (Count)
My Experiences of the Boer War.
STEUART (R.H.J.)
March, Kind Comrade.
STEVENS (Frederic H.)
Santo Tomas Internment Camp.
STEVENS (Lt.-Col. G.R., OBE)
History of the 2nd King Edward VII's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles) Vol. III 1921-1948.
STEVENS (Lt.-Col. G.R., OBE)
The Fourth Indian Division 1939-1945.
STEWART (Adrian)
Hurricane: The War Exploits of the Fighter Aircraft.
STEWART (Col. H., CMG, DSO, MC)
The New Zealand Division 1916-1919.
STEWART (Maj. H.A., DSO, ASC)
From Mons to Loos: Being the Diary of a Supply Officer.
STINGLHAMBER (Col. G., DSO)
Story of Zeebrugge with an Account of the Blocking of Zeebrugge St. George's Day 23 April 1918. [Together with Postcard booklet & The Glory of Zeebrugge].
STIRLING (J., late Major, Royal Scots)
The Territorial Divisions 1914-1918.
STIRLING (John)
The Colonials in South Africa 1899-1902: Being the Services of the Various Irregular Corps raised in South Africa & the Contingents from Australia, Canada, New Zealand, India & Ceylon, together with details of those Mentioned in Despatches with Related Honours & Awards.
STOCKINGS (Craig)
Britannia's Shield: Lieutenant-General Sir Edward Hutton & Late-Victorian Imperial Defence.
STORY (Col. H.H., MC)
History of the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1910-1933.
STOTHERD (Major E.A.W.)
History of the Thirtieth Lancers, Gordon's Horse, former titles: 4th Nizam's Cavalry; 4th Cavalry, Hyderabad Contingent; 4th Lancers, Hyderabad Contingent.
STOUT (T. Duncan M.)
Official History of New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. Medical Services in New Zealand & the Pacific in Royal New Zealand Navy, Royal New Zealand Air Force & With Prisoners of War.
STRINGER (Maj. Laurence E., DLI)
The History of the 16th Battalion The Durham Light Infantry 1940-1946.
STROUD:
The Stroud District & its Part in the Great War 1914-1919: Records from the Parishes of Bisley-with-Lypiatt, Cainscross, Chalford, Cranham, Horsley, King Stanley &c. &c.
SULZBACH (H.)
With the German Guns: Four Years on the Western Front 1914-1918.
SURRIDGE (Keith Terrance)
Managing the South African War, 1899-1902, Politicians V. Generals.
SUTHERLAND (L.W., MC, DCM)
Aces & Kings.
SUTTON (F.A., MC)
One-Arm Sutton.
SWAYNE (Martin)
In Mesopotamia.
SWEETING (C.G.)
Blood & Iron: The German Conquest of Sevastopol.
SWEETMAN (John)
War & Administration: The Significance of the Crimean War for the British Army.
SWINSON (Arthur) Ed.
A Register of the Regiments & Corps of the British Army: The Ancestry of the Regiments & Corps of the Regular Establishment of the Army.
SWINTON (Maj.-Gen. Sir Ernest D., KBE, CB, DSO)
Eyewitness: Being Personal Reminiscences of Certain Phases of the Great War including the Genesis of the Tank.
SWINTON (Maj.-Gen. Sir Ernest, KBE, CB, DSO)
Over My Shoulder.
SWORD (Edward Roland)
The Diary & Despatches of a Military Attach‚ in Warsaw 1938-1939.
SYDENHAM (Lord)
India & the War.
SYNGE (Capt. W.A.T.)
The Story of the Green Howards 1939-1945.


 

 



Terms & Conditions  - Links  - Contact Us  - Newsletter
Turner Donovan Military Books, Flat 1, 22 Florence Road, Brighton BN1 6DJ