Turner Donovan Military Books - The world’s finest selection of rare and out-of-print books on British military history from 1800 to 1945
  Stock last updated on 07 August 2020
 
   

A to Z By Title Starting with W 108 Books

Waiting for Daylight.
TOMLINSON (H.M.)
Walford's County Families of the United Kingdom or Royal Manual of the Titled & Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland, containing a brief notice of the descent, birth, marriage, education & appointments of each person, his heir apparent or presumptive, as also a record of the offices which he has hitherto held, together with his town address, country residence & clubs. 1888.
WALFORD (E.)
Walford's County Families of the United Kingdom or Royal Manual of the Titled & Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland, containing a brief notice of the descent, birth, marriage, education & appointments of each person, his heir apparent or presumptive, as also a record of the offices which he has hitherto held, together with his town address, country residence & clubs. 1902.
WALFORD (E.)
Walford's County Families of the United Kingdom or Royal Manual of the Titled & Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland, containing a brief notice of the descent, birth, marriage, education & appointments of each person, his heir apparent or presumptive, as also a record of the offices which he has hitherto held, together with his town address, country residence & clubs. 1906.
WALFORD (E.)
Wanderings with a Camera in Mesopotamia (Babylonia).
VOWLES (Alfred, ex-Lieutenant The 1/4 Dorsetshire Regt.)
War & Society in Revolutionary Europe 1770-1870.
BEST (Geoffrey)
War Diary of First Machine Gun Squadron 1916-1919.
[REID (Capt. C.H., MC)]
War Diary of Sgt. Cyril Day DCM The Northamptonshire Yeomany, 1914-1919.
DAY (Cyril, DCM)
War Diary of the 1st Life Guards. First Year, 1914-1915.
War Diary: August 15 to 20 October MCMXIV.
CRIPPS (Leonard)
War History of the 18th (S) Bn. Durham Light Infantry.
LOWE (Lt.-Col. W.D., DSO, MC)
War History of the 1st Bn. Queen's Westminster Rifles 1914-1918.
HENRIQUES (Major J.Q., TD)
War History of the 5th Battalion King's Own Scottish Borderers.
ELLIOT (G.F. Scott, formerly Capt.)
War History of the 6th Battalion The Cheshire Regiment (T.F.).
SMITH (Charles) Comp.
War History of the 7th Northumberland Fusiliers.
BUCKLEY (Capt. F.) Ed.
War in the Age of Revolution, 1775-1815.
CHICKERING (Roger) & FORSTER (Stig) Eds.
War in the Underseas.
WHEELER (Harold F.B., FRHistS)
War is War.
[BURRAGE (Alfred McLelland)]
War Letters of a Public-School Boy.
JONES (Lt. [Henry] Paul [Mainwaring])
War Letters of Fallen Englishmen.
HOUSMAN (Laurence) Ed.
War Letters of Fallen Englishmen.
HOUSMAN (Laurence) Ed.
War Letters of General Monash.
MONASH (Gen. Sir John)
War Letters of General Monash.
MONASH (Gen. Sir John)
War Memories & Sketches by A Scottish Chaplain.
THOMPSON (Rev. G.)
War on Great Cities: A Study of the Facts.
MORISON (Frank)
War Poems & Other Verses.
VERNEDE (R.)
War Poems by "X"
War Record of Northern Assurance Co. Ltd. 1914-1918.
NORTHERN ASSURANCE:
War Record of the 1/4th Bn. Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
PICKFORD (Maj. P., DSO, MC)
War Record of the 4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers & Lothians & Border Horse: With Histories of T.F. Associations of the Counties of Roxburgh, Berwick & Selkirk.
BROWN (Lt. W. Sorley) Ed.
War Record of the York & Lancaster Regiment 1900-1902, From Regimental & Private Sources.
KEARSEY (A.H.C., DSO)
War Service Records 1939-1945: An Account of the War Service of Members of the Staff during the Second World War.
CANADIAN BANK OF COMMERCE:
War Services of the 9th Jat Regiment. A History of The Regiment 1803-1947.
HAILES (Lt.-Col. W.L., MC) & ROSS (Major J.)
War, Wireless & Wangles.
GILL (E.W.B., Major, RE [Retd.])
War.
RENN (Ludwig) [Pseud. of GOISSENAU (Arnold F.V. von)]
Wardrop of the Fifth: the Diary of Sgt. J.R. Wardrop (Jake) of the 5th Royal Tank Regiment Nov. 1940-Jan. 1944.
GARNETT (J.) Ed.
Warrior.
HUTCHISON (Lt.-Col. Graham Seton, DSO, MC)
Waziristan 1919-1920.
WATTEVILLE (Col. H. de)
We Lead: 7th Light Cavalry 1794-1980.
PROUDFOOT (Lt.-Col. C.L.)
Wellington at Waterloo.
WELLER (Jac)
Wellington in India.
WELLER (Jac)
Wellington in the Peninsula 1808-1814.
WELLER (Jac)
Wellington's Legacy: The Reform of the British Army 1830-54.
STRACHAN (Hew)
West & East with the E.F.C. (Expeditionary Force Canteens).
VREDENBURG (Capt. E., late 10th London Regt.)
What Became of Corporal Pitman?
CAVE (J.B.)
When I Was a Boy.
HAMILTON (Gen. Sir Ian)
When the Lantern of Hope Burned Low: The Story of the 1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers (T.F.) during the German Offensives of March, April, May, 1918.
CALLIN (Rev. R. Wilfred, CF)
Whitaker's Naval & Military Directory & Indian Army List 1900. Containing an Alphabetical List of Commissioned Officers on the Active List of Both Services, Together with All Senior Retired Officers, with Particulars Concerning Them; A Navy List; An Army List; An Indian Army List; A Colonial Army List; & A Catalogue of War Medals & Decorations.
Whizzbangs & Woodbines: Tales of Work & Play on the Western Front.
DURELL (Rev. J.C.V., BD)
William Davidson Bissett VC, 1/6th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders.
William G.C. Gladstone, A Memoir.
GLADSTONE (Viscount)
William Simpson's Afghanistan: Travels of A Special Artist & Antiquarian during the Second Afghan War, 1878-1879.
HARRINGTON (Peter) Ed.
Wind in the Wires.
GRINNELL-MILNE (Duncan)
Wings of War: An Airman's Diary of the Last Year of the War.
STARK (Rudolf)
Winston Churchill & the Dardanelles.
HIGGINS (Trumbull)
With a B-P Scout in Gallipoli: A Record of the Belton Bulldogs.
PRIESTMAN (E.Y.)
With A Show through Southern Africa, & Personal Reminiscences of the Transvaal War.
DU VAL (Charles, late of the Carbineers, &c.)
With French in France & Flanders: Being the Experiences of a Chaplain attached to a Field Ambulance.
WATKINS (Owen S., CF)
With Kelly to Chitral.
BEYNON (Lt. W.G.L., DSO, 1st/3rd Goorkha Rifs.)
With Kelly to Chitral.
BEYNON (Lt. W.G.L., DSO, 1st/3rd Goorkha Rifs.)
With Macdonald in Uganda: A Narrative Account of the Uganda Mutiny & Macdonald Expedition in the Uganda Protectorate & the Territories to the North.
AUSTIN (Maj. Herbert H., CMG, DSO, RE)
With My Regiment from The Aisne to Le Bassee.
PLATOON COMMANDER [Pseud. of MILLS (Lt. A.F.H., DCLI)]
With My Regiment from The Aisne to Le Bassee.
PLATOON COMMANDER [Pseud. of MILLS (Lt. A.F.H., DCLI)]
With the "Die-Hards" in Siberia.
WARD (Col. John, CB, CMG)
With the "Die-Hards" in Siberia.
WARD (Col. John, CB, CMG)
With the 10th Essex in France.
BANKS (Lt.-Col. T.M., DSO, MC) & CHELL (Capt. R.A., DSO, MC)
With the 2/4th Wilts to India 1914-1919.
GALE (J.W.)
With the 2nd Cape Corps thro' Central Africa.
DESMORE (A.J.B.)
With the 52nd (Lowland) Division in Three Continents.
YOUNG (Lt.-Col. James, DSO)
With the 8th Scottish Rifles 1914-1919.
FINDLAY (Col. J.M., DSO)
With the ANZACs in Cairo: The Tale of a Great Fight.
THORNTON (Guy, CF)
With the Battle Cruisers.
YOUNG (Filson, Late Lt., RNVR)
With the Black Watch: The Story of the Marne.
CASSELLS (Scout Joe)
With the C.L.B. Battalion in France.
DUNCAN (Rev. James, MA, CF)
With the Cameliers in Palestine.
ROBERTSON (John, late Major, 4th Bn. Imp. Camel Bde.)
With the Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) in France: Leaves from a Chaplain's Diary.
WHITE (Rev. John, MA)
With the Cornwall Territorials on the Western Front: Being the History of the 5th Bn. D.C.L.I. in the Great War.
MATTHEWS (Lt. E.C.)
With the Cornwall Territorials on the Western Front: Being the History of the 5th Bn. D.C.L.I. in the Great War.
MATTHEWS (Lt. E.C., DCLI)
With the Fleet in the Dardanelles: Some Impressions of Naval Men & Incidents During the Campaign in the Spring of 1915.
PRICE (W.H.)
With the German Armies in the West.
HEDIN (Sven)
With the Gordons at Ypres.
MACLEAN (Rev. A.M., CMG, BD)
With the Guns.
F.O.O. [Pseud. of STREET (Capt. C.J.C., MC)]
With the Heavies in Flanders 1914, '15, '16, '17, '18, '19: A Record of the Active Service of the 24th Heavy Battery RGA.
BERDINNER (H.F.)
With the Immortal Seventh Division.
KENNEDY (Rev. E.J.)
With the Incomparable 29th.
MURE (Major A.H., TD)
With the Incomparable 29th.
MURE (Major A.H., TD)
With the Judaeans in the Palestine Campaign.
PATTERSON (Lt.-Col. J.H., DSO)
With the M.T. in Mesopotamia.
LELAND (Lt.-Col. F.W., CBE, DSO)
With the Machine Gun Corps: From Grantham to Cologne.
RUSSELL (Arthur)
With the Machine Gunners in France & Palestine: The Official History of the New Zealand Machine Gun Corps in the Great World War 1914-1918.
LUXFORD (Major J.H.)
With the Persian Expedition.
DONOHOE (Major M.H.)
With the R.N.R.
WINDLASS [Pseud. of HICKS (John Brindley)]
With the Scottish Troops in France: Stories of The Gordons, Seaforths, Guards, Royal Field Artillery, Royal Engineers Etc.
CATTO (Alexander)
With the Turks in Thrace.
ASHMEAD-BARTLETT (Ellis)
With the Twenty-Ninth Division in Gallipoli: A Chaplain's Experiences.
CREIGHTON (Rev. O., CF)
With the Twenty-Ninth Division in Gallipoli: A Chaplain's Experiences.
CREIGHTON (Rev. O., CF)
With the Ulster Division in France. A Story of the 11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles (South Antrim Volunteers), From Bordon to Thiepval.
[SAMUELS (Capt. A.P.I. & D.G.)]
With the Zionists in Gallipoli.
PATTERSON (Lt.-Col. J.H.)
With the Zionists in Gallipoli.
PATTERSON (Lt.-Col. J.H.)
Women at War.
HALL (D.O.W.)
Wooden Swords.
DEVAL (Jacques)
Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War 1914-19. The Signal Service (France).
Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War 1914-19. Water Supply - France.
Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War, 1914-19. Supply of Engineer Stores & Equipment.
Work of the Royal Engineers in the European War, 1914-19. Supply of Engineer Stores & Equipment.
World War 1914-1918: A Pictured History.
HAMMERTON (Sir John) Ed.
Wounded & a Prisoner of War.
[HAY (Capt. M.V.)]
Wounded & a Prisoner of War.
HAY (Major M.V.)




View Order/Checkout


 

 



Terms & Conditions  - Links  - Contact Us  - Newsletter
Turner Donovan Military Books, Flat 1, 22 Florence Road, Brighton BN1 6DJ